SEPTEMBER 2021

01
Wed

8.30 AM - 11.00 AM AEST

Registrations


11.00 AM - 11.30 AM AEST
Opening Welcomes
Conference Room, HGC


11.30 AM - 1.00 PM AEST
Keynote 1 & Keynote 2
Conference Room, HGC


1.00 PM - 1.45 PM AEST
Lunch


2.00 PM - 3.30 PM AEST
Panel Discussion
Conference Room, HGC


3.30 PM - 3.50 PM AEST
Break


4.00 PM - 5.30 PM AEST
Parallel Sessions: panels, presentations, workshops throughout the Artlands precinct
Hotel Grand Chancellor


6.30 PM - 11.00 PM AEST
Opening Night: Sunset Ceremony, Muster, Party
Prince's Square


Please note sessions and timings are subject to change

02
Thu

9.00 AM - 9.10 AM AEST
Welcome and Introductions to the Day
Conference Room, HGC



9.10 AM - 11.00 AM AEST

Keynote 3 & Keynote 4
Conference Room, HGC


11.00 AM - 11.20 AM AEST
Break


11.30 AM - 1.00 PM AEST
Parallel Sessions: panels, presentations, workshops throughout the Artlands precinct


1.00 PM - 1.45 PM AEST
Lunch


2.00 PM - 3.30 PM AEST
Parallel Sessions: panels, presentations, workshops throughout the Artlands precinct


3.30 PM - 3.50 PM AEST
Break


4.00 PM - 7.00 PM AEST
Parallel Sessions: panels, presentations, workshops throughout the Artlands precinct


5.30PM - 11.00 PM AEST
Festival Club


6.00 PM - 9.00 PM AEST
Nightlight after dark art trail


Please note sessions and timings are subject to change.

03
Fri

9.00 Am - 9.10 AM AEST
Welcome and Introductions to the Day
Conference Room, HGC


9.10 AM - 11.00 AM AEST
Keynote 5 & Keynote 6
Conference Room, HGC


11.00 AM - 11.20 AM AEST
Break


11.30 AM - 1.00 PM AEST
Parallel Sessions: panels, presentations, workshops throughout the Artlands precinct


1.00 PM - 1.45 PM AEST
Lunch


2.00 PM - 3.30 PM AEST
Parallel Sessions: panels, presentations, workshops throughout the Artlands precinct


3.30 PM - 3.50 PM AEST
Break


4.00 PM - 5.00 PM AEST
Parallel Sessions: panels, presentations, workshops throughout the Artlands precinct


5.15 PM - 6.00 PM AEST
Closing Address & Wrap


5.30PM - 11.00 PM AEST
Festival Club


6.00 PM - 9.00 PM AEST
Nightlight after dark art trail


7.30 PM - 8.30 PM AEST
Songs for our Planet
Princess Theatre


Please note sessions and timings are subject to change

01
Wed

11.00 AM - 11.30 AM AEST
Opening Welcomes


11.30 AM - 12.00 PM AEST
Opening Address: Junction Festival at 10 years


12.00 PM - 1.00 PM AEST
Keynote: 'mapali - dawn gathering'
Dave mangenner Gough


1.00 PM - 2.00 PM AEST
Lunch


2.00 PM - 3.30 PM AEST
Panel: Get the Regions Moving
OR
Deep Dive: Things I’ve heard about Regional Arts


3.30 PM - 4.00 PM AEST
Break


4.00 PM - 5.30 PM AEST
Panel: Making things happen: women’s labour in regional community, art, and cultural production
OR
Round Table: Across Cultures, Across Discipline
and Short and Sweet: Kandos: a reimagining


6.30 PM - 7.00 PM AEST
Sunset Ceremony


7.15 PM - 8.00 PM AEST
Muster


Please note sessions and timings are subject to change

02
Thu

9.00 AM - 9.10 AM AEST
Welcome and Introduction to the Day


9.10 AM - 10.00 AM AEST
Keynote: Effective change ... a Whole of Ecology approach
Efran Daliri


10.00 AM - 11.00 AM AEST
Keynote: Breaking new ground, Innovative approaches to farming
Gabrielle Chan


11.00 AM - 11.30 AM AEST
Break


11.30 AM - 1.00 PM AEST
Panel: Am I too old to be here?
OR
Deep Dive: Ways of working


1.00 PM - 2.00 PM AEST
Lunch


2.00 PM - 3.30 PM AEST
Panel: Holding up the Umbrella: Collaborative leadership in disaster recovery
OR
3 Short and Sweet Presentations:
The Politics of Canvas: Martu Collaboration, Evolve: Public Artist Development Program, I Stay Because of the Stories


3.30 PM - 4.00 PM AEST
Break


4.00 PM - 5.30 PM AEST
Panel: Capturing the Intangible - articulating the cultural impact of regional festivals
OR
Round Table: Our Hybrid Future


Please note sessions and timings are subject to change.

03
Fri

9.00 AM - 9.10 AM AEST
Welcome and Introduction to the Day


9.10 AM - 10.00 AM AEST
Keynote: 'I told you this was a thirst so great it could carve rivers.'
Evelyn Araluen


10.00 AM - 11.00 AM AEST
Keynote: TBC


11.00 AM - 11.30 AM AEST
Break


11.30 AM - 1.00 PM AEST
Panel: Don’t lose the digital
OR
Deep Dive: Mapping cultural and creative industry ‘hotspots’ in the regions


1.00 PM - 2.00 PM AEST
Lunch


2.00 PM - 3.30 PM AEST
Session: Regional Assembly
OR
Panel: Little J & Big Cuz – connecting with First Nations communities


3.30 PM - 4.00 PM AEST
Break


4.00 PM - 5.00 PM AEST
Panel: Cultural heritage – regional identity and collective memory
OR
Panel: Flow - Conversations about water, interdisciplinary and participatory practice and slowing down


5.15 PM - 6.00 PM AEST
Closing Address: Joining the Dots
Denise Robinson


7.30 PM - 8.30 PM AEST
Songs for our Planet


Please note sessions and timings are subject to change